Skip to Main Content

Cook & Boardman Group, LLC Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 08/08/2018

This Privacy Policy applies to information that Cook & Boardman Group, LLC, a North Carolina limited liability company (“Cook & Boardman,” “our,” “we” or “us”) collects on http://www.cookandboardman.com or any related website or service in or to which this Privacy Policy is linked or referenced (collectively, the “Services”).

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY TO LEARN ABOUT THE INFORMATION THAT COOK & BOARDMAN COLLECTS FROM YOU AND HOW COOK & BOARDMAN USES THAT INFORMATION.

BY USING THE SERVICES YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SERVICES.

PLEASE BE AWARE THAT COOK & BOARDMAN AND ALL ASSOCIATED SERVICES AND SYSTEMS ARE HOUSED ON SERVERS IN THE UNITED STATES. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES, INFORMATION WE COLLECT (INCLUDING COOKIES) ARE PROCESSED AND STORED IN THE UNITED STATES, WHICH MAY NOT OFFER THE SAME LEVEL OF PRIVACY PROTECTION AS THE COUNTRY WHERE YOU RESIDE OR ARE A CITIZEN. BY USING THE SERVICES AND PROVIDING INFORMATION TO US, YOU CONSENT TO THE TRANSFER TO AND PROCESSING OF THE INFORMATION IN THE UNITED STATES.

1. SCOPE

This Privacy Policy describes the information that Cook & Boardman collects (directly or indirectly) and why we collect it, what we do with the information we collect and how you can manage your Personal Data (defined below).

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any website or service that does not display or link to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and made a part of Cook & Boardman’s Terms of Service. If you have not done so already, please also review the Terms of Service.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Data is information that directly or indirectly identifies you, such as your name, email address mailing address, and phone number (“Personal Data”).

Other Information is information that, by itself does not individually identify you, such as browser type, operating system, the webpages you viewed and how long you viewed them (“Other Information”).

We may link together different types of Other Information or link Other Information to Personal Data. If linked information directly or indirectly identifies an individual person, Cook & Boardman treats the linked information as Personal Data.

In this Privacy Policy, to “process” Personal Data means to perform any operation on Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organizing, storing, adapting, use, disclosure, combining, erasing or destroying.

3. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Cook & Boardman collects information:

When you use the Services or contact us: We may ask for contact information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, contact preferences, employer/company, and information related to our products and services. We collect this information so that we may: keep you informed about Cook & Boardman, respond to your inquiries, provide you with information about out products and services, and offer you Promotions.

Through Server Logs: A server log is a list of the activities that a server performs. Cook & Boardman’s servers automatically collect and store in server logs your search queries, Internet Protocol (IP) address, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL and certain cookies that identify your browser or Cook & Boardman account.

From Your Computer, Tablet or Mobile Telephone: We collect information about your computer, tablet or mobile telephone (“Device”), such as model, operating system version, mobile network information, telephone number, internet service provider and similar identifiers. Cook & Boardman may associate your Device information with your Cook & Boardman account. We may collect and store information (including Personal Data) on your Device through browser web and web application data caches.

We may collect information from sensors that provide Cook & Boardman with information on nearby devices, Bluetooth address, Wi-Fi access points and information made available by you or others that indicates the current or prior location of the user. We also may collect IP address and MAC address. How we collect this data depends on how you access the Services. Certain Services may collect this data even when you are not actively using the Services.

Through Data Collection Technology: We use cookies, pixel tabs (also known as web beacons, flash cookies and clear GIFs) and similar technology (“Data Collection Technology”) to automatically collect information (including Other Information) about you when you use the Services. Please read below to learn more about how Cook & Boardman uses Data Collection Technology. Cook & Boardman generally does not treat Other Information as Personal Data unless required by applicable law.

4. DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGY

Data Collection Technology collects all sorts of information, such as how long you spend on various webpages in the Services, which webpages you view, your search queries, error and performance reports, as well as Device identifier or IP address, browser type, time zone and language settings and operating system.

Data Collection Technology deployed through the Services includes cookies and web beacons.

Web Beacons: A web beacon (also called a pixel tag or clear GIF) is computer code that communicates information from your device to a server. Some of Cook & Boardman’s content and emails may contain embedded web beacons that allow a server to read certain types of information from your Device, allow us to count the number of people who have viewed content, to know when you opened an email message and the IP address of your Device. Web beacons help Cook & Boardman develop statistical information to provide better and more personalized content.

Cookies: Cookies are small text files that are sent to or accessed from your web browser or your computer’s hard drive. A cookie typically contains the name of the domain (internet location) from which the cookie originated, the “lifetime” of the cookie (i.e., when it expires) and a randomly generated unique number or similar identifier. A cookie also may contain information about your computer, such as user settings, browsing history and activities conducted while using the Services.

The Services use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies, which are required for the operation of the Services. Without them, for example, you would not be able to register or log in for the Services that Cook & Boardman offers.
  • Analytical/performance cookies, which allow Cook & Boardman to recognize and count the number of visitors, learn how visitors navigate the Services and improve the Services.
  • Functionality cookies, which Cook & Boardman uses to recognize you when you return to the Services.

To learn more about cookies and web beacons, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cook & Boardman also uses analytics services, such as Google Analytics, to collect Other Information. Generally analytics services do not identify individual users. Many analytics services allow you to opt out of data collection. For example, to learn more about Google Analytics practices and to opt out, visit www.google.com/settings/ads or by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How Cook & Boardman Uses Data Collection Technology: Some Data Collection Technology is deployed by Cook & Boardman when you visit the Services. Other Data Collection Technology is deployed by third parties with which Cook & Boardman partners to deliver the Services.

Data Collection Technology helps us improve your experience of the Services by, measuring the success of marketing campaigns, compiling statistics about use of the Services and helping us analyze technical and navigational information about the Services.

We also may use Data Collection Technology to collect information from the device that you use to access the Services, such as your operating system type, browser type, domain and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone in which your computer or device is located.

Your Control of Cookies: Some web browsers (including some mobile web browsers) provide settings that allow you to control or reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your device. Although you are not required to accept cookies or mobile device identifiers, if you block or reject them, you may not have access to all features available through the Services.

Do Not Track: Some web browsers (including Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome) incorporate a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) or similar feature that signals to websites that a user does not want to have his or her online activity and behavior tracked. If a website that responds to a particular DNT signal receives the DNT signal, the browser can block that website from collecting certain information about the browser’s user. Not all browsers offer a DNT option and DNT signals are not yet uniform. For this reason, many website operators, including Cook & Boardman, do not respond to DNT signals.

5. HOW WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

Cook & Boardman processes Personal Data:

  • To communicate with you;
  • To deliver relevant content to you;
  • To send you marketing and advertising materials;
  • To provide features through the Services;
  • To prevent and investigate fraud and other misuses of the Services;
  • To protect our rights and property;
  • To operate, manage and improve the Services; and
  • To ensure the technical functionality and security of the Services.
  • Cook & Boardman processes Other Information:
  • To administer and improve the Services and your experience on the Services;
  • To analyze trends and gather broad aggregate demographic information;
  • To statistically monitor how many people are using the Services or opening our emails;
  • To develop, improve and protect the Services;
  • For audience research;
  • To audit and analyze the Services; and
  • To ensure the technical functionality and security of the Services.

6. HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

We may share Personal Data collected via the Services with service providers. Cook & Boardman shares information with Cook & Boardman’s other third-party service providers that perform services on our behalf, such as web hosting, or data storage. Additionally, we may share your information with companies that are conducting marketing and advertising. These third party companies may use your contact information for communications and marketing purposes that support our activities. You are under no obligation to respond and the companies are restricted from using your contact information for any other purpose. Cook & Boardman will ensure that any service provider with which we share Personal Data agrees to safeguard it in substantially the same manner as Cook & Boardman has described in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with all applicable laws.

Cook & Boardman may aggregate information collected though the Services and remove identifiers so that the information no longer identifies or can be used to identify an individual (“Anonymized Information”). Cook & Boardman shares Anonymized Information with third parties and does not limit third parties' use of the Anonymized Information because it is no longer Personal Data. Cook & Boardman may share Personal Data if Cook & Boardman is involved in a merger, sale, acquisition, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, bankruptcy or other change of ownership or control (in whole or in part). Cook & Boardman requires that the shared Personal Data remain subject to the promises made in the then-current Privacy Policy, unless and until you agree to a new privacy terms.

Applicable law may require Cook & Boardman to disclose your Personal Data if: (i) reasonably necessary to comply with legal process (such as a court order, subpoena or search warrant) or other legal requirements; (ii) disclosure would mitigate Cook & Boardman’s liability in an actual or threatened lawsuit; (iii) necessary to protect legal rights of Cook & Boardman, users, customers, business partners or other interested parties; or (iv) necessary for the prevention or detection of crime (subject in each case to applicable law).

California Shine the Light Law: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of third parties to whom we have disclosed personal information (if any) for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and you wish to make such a request, please send an e-mail with “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line to privacy@cookandboardman.com or write us at: Cook & Boardman, 3916 Westpoint Blvd., Winston-Salem, NC 27103.

7. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Services are not directed to or intended for use by minors. Consistent with the requirements of applicable law, if we learn that we have received any information directly from a minor without his or her parent’s verified consent, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child (or his or her parent or legal guardian) to inform the minor that he or she cannot use the Services and subsequently will delete that information.

California Minors: While the Service is not intended for anyone under the age of 18, if you are a California resident who is under age 18 and you are unable to remove publicly-available content that you have submitted to us, you may request removal by contacting us at: privacy@cookandboardman.com. When requesting removal, you must be specific about the information you want removed and provide us with specific information, such as the URL for each page where the information was entered, so that we can find it. We are not required to remove any content or information that: (1) federal or state law requires us or a third party to maintain; (2) was not posted by you; (3) is anonymized so that you cannot be identified; (4) you don’t follow our instructions for removing or requesting removal; or (5) you received compensation or other consideration for providing the Content or information. Removal of your content or information from the Service does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of that content or information from our systems or the systems of our service providers. We are not required to delete the content or information posted by you; our obligations under California law are satisfied so long as we anonymize the content or information or render it invisible to other users and the public.

8. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

Cook & Boardman takes precautions intended to help protect information that we process but no system or electronic data transmission is completely secure. Any transmission of your Personal Data is at your own risk and we expect that you will use appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Data.

If we become aware of a breach that affects the security of your Personal Data, we will provide you with notice as required by applicable law. To the extent permitted by applicable law, Cook & Boardman will provide any such notice that Cook & Boardman must provide to you at your account’s email address. By using the Services, you agree to accept notice electronically.

We retain Personal Data in identifiable form only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the Personal Data was provided to Cook & Boardman or, if longer to comply with law legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce agreements and similar essential purposes.

9. ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to your personal information or correct and error or omission in your personal information by contacting us at privacy@cookandboardman.com or write us at: Cook & Boardman, 3916 Westpoint Blvd., Winston-Salem, NC 27103. We will make good faith efforts to resolve requests to correct inaccurate information except where the request is unreasonable, requires disproportionate technical effort or expense, jeopardizes the privacy of others, or would be impractical.

10. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy and its effective date on this page. If Cook & Boardman makes material changes that reduce your privacy rights, Cook & Boardman will notify you in advance by sending you an email and/or by posting a notice in the Services.

11. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about how we handle your Personal Data, then you may contact us at privacy@cookandboardman.com or write to us at:

Cook & Boardman Group, LLC
Attention: Legal Department
3916 Westpoint Blvd.,
Winston-Salem, NC 27103

Loading...