Skip to Main Content

Cook & Boardman Group, LLC Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 07/29/2019

Cook and Boardman, LLC (“C&B,” “the Company.” “we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to privacy and data protection. This Privacy Policy applies to personal data C&B collects from you, through our interactions with you, through https://www.cookandboardman.com, other websites under the control of C&B that link to this Privacy Policy, and our services (collectively “Services”), as well as how we use and protect your personal data.

All references to C&B include not only Cook and Boardman Group, LLC, located at 3064 Salem Industrial Drive, Winston Salem, NC 27127, but also our wholly owned subsidiaries, unless expressly stated otherwise. 

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US.  PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY TO LEARN ABOUT THE INFORMATION THAT COOK AND BOARDMAN COLLECTS FROM YOU AND HOW COOK AND BOARDMAN USES THAT INFORMATION. 

BY USING THE SERVICES YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SERVICES. 

SCOPE

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party applications or software that integrate with our Services, or any other third-party products, services or businesses (collectively, “Third Party Services”). Third Party Services are governed by their own privacy policies. We recommend you review the privacy policy governing any Third Party Services before using them.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the data you input to our Services (including blue prints, designs, plans or other information or materials), or the files generated using our Services (“Your Content”).

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Service that does not display, reference, or link to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and made a part of C&B’s Terms of Use and Terms and Conditions of Online Sale. If you have not done so already, please also review the Terms of Use and Terms and Conditions of Online Sale. 

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

C&B collects data to provide the Services you request, ease your navigation on our website, communicate with you, and improve your experience using our Services. Some of this information is provided by you directly, such as when you create an account on our website, or purchase a product or service from us. Some of the information is collected through your interactions with our Services. We collect such data using technologies like cookies and other tracking technologies, error reports, and usage data collected when you interact with C&B website.

We also obtain data from third parties or use third parties to assist us with data collection. For example, we may supplement the data we collect as described in this section by purchasing demographic data from other companies. We also use services from other companies to help us determine a location based on your IP address notably to customize certain services to your location. In addition, we utilize third-party services to collect usage data.

The data we collect depends on the Services and features thereof that you use, and includes the following:

Name and contact data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

Credentials. We process passwords and related security information used for authentication and account access and information security purposes.

Payment data. We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number).

Job application data. We collect information regarding your employment history, resume, references, education, and other information to help us evaluate you for an internship of employment with C&B.

Usage data. We collect personalized information about your use of our Services, to better understand uses thereof and identify potential improvements, as well as to send you promotional communications or offers tailored to your use of our Services and interest thereto. 

Examples include:

  • Information on the web pages you visit on and off our website and the search terms you enter on our website.
  • Information regarding the performance of our Services and any problems you may experience while using them. This information enables us to diagnose problems and offer support in resolution.
  • Data about your device and the network you use to connect to our website, including IP address, device identifiers, and regional and language settings.

Web requests. We collect information regarding every web request sent to the relevant servers. This information is used to provide support, as well as to assess usage and performance of our Services. The data collected for each request can include such things as timestamps, any exception messages, user agent, IP address, and request time and duration.

Location data. We collect your IP address and infer location such as city or postcode therefrom, when necessary in order to provide you with the Services or to send you promotional communications or for customer relationship management purposes.

Content. We may collect the content of messages you send to us, such as feedback or questions you ask our technical support representatives, when necessary to provide you with the Services you use. We will collect and utilize any data files you send to us for troubleshooting and improving our Services. When you contact us, phone conversations or chat sessions with our representatives may be monitored and recorded in order to improve our services, facilitate the processing and resolution of your request or complaint.

Screen and Video Sharing. If you use the Screen and Video Sharing Feature (“Sharing Feature”) of the Services we may have access to: the content of the computer screens you share (including all items on your computer desktop), videos transmissions of the rooms and objects you share (including all items with in the rooms), and files or other documents you share. We use information provided though the Sharing Feature to provide you with customer assistance. We do not store photographs or video transmissions that you provide through the Sharing Feature or share such information with third-parties other than described below. It is your responsibility to ensure that the rights of others are not infringed upon when using the Sharing Feature.

We use a third-party service to provide the Sharing Feature, currently TeamViewer GmbH (“TeamViewer”). To use the Sharing Feature you will be required to download the TeamViewer application on to your device. We do not control and are not responsible for the TeamViewer Application, TeamViewer, or its collection or use of your information. You may find out more about how TeamViewer stores and uses your information by accessing the privacy policy for TeamViewer’s services at https://www.teamviewer.com/en-us/privacy-policy/#teamviewer-product-privacy-policy. When you download the TeamViewer application, you may also be subject to the TeamViewer terms and conditions located at https://www.teamviewer.com/en/remote-management/eula/.

Surveys and Studies. We may ask you to participate in a survey or study; and may request information from you. Participation is voluntary, and you have the choice of whether to disclose any requested information. 

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

C&B uses information that we collect from customers and visitors for the purposes of:

  • Providing our Services;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing ongoing support;
  • Evaluating you for a job or internship;
  • Communicating with you, including promotional communications and customer relationship management (“CRM”);
  • Providing information about other Services;
  • Helping us run our company, for example to improve our Services or our security, train staff or perform marketing activities, including CRM;
  • Complying with our legal obligations; and
  • Accounting and other administrative purposes.

Examples of the uses of information include:

Providing Services. We use data to carry out your transactions with us and to provide Services to you. Often, this includes personal data such as email, name, job title, company, and address. We may collect additional information when you register to use the Services, including contact information and credentials. We may use this data to diagnose and address problems and provide other support services

Evaluating You for a Job or Internship. By selecting the Careers link you will be directed to a third-party recruitment services website, currently Jobvite.com (“Recruitment Provider”). Your use of the Recruitment Provider’s services is governed by the Recruitment Provider Terms of Service and Privacy Policy available through the Recruitment Provider’s website.

Improving Product and Services. We use data to continually improve our Services, including adding new features or capabilities. Data is collected throughout your interactions with our Services that enable us to understand customer usage and tailor future capabilities.

We track general, non-personalized information (e.g., operating system, browser version and type of device being used) to know how many people visit specific pages of our Services or utilize specific areas of our Services so that we may improve those Services. We may use your IP address to customize services to your location, such as the language displayed on our Services.

Please note that we use IP addresses on a highly restrictive basis to analyze trends, to administer the site, and to collect general information for aggregate use. 

Service Communications. We use data we collect to deliver and personalize our communications with you. For example, we may contact you by email or other means to notify you of changes in information and updates to our Services or to our Privacy Policy. 

Marketing and event communication: We use personal data to deliver marketing and event communications to you across various platforms, such as email, direct mail, social media, and online via our Services. 

If we send you a marketing email, it will include instructions on how to opt out of receiving these emails in the future. For information about managing email subscriptions and promotional communications, please visit the Your Rights Regarding Personal Data section of this privacy statement. Please remember that even if you opt out of receiving marketing emails, we may still send you important Service information related to your accounts and subscriptions.

Processing Payments: If you make a payment to C&B, we will ask for payment Information and other information requested for processing your payment.  

We use third party payment processors, currently Authorize.net and PayPal (“Payment Processors”), to assist in securely processing your payment information. If you pay with a credit card, the payment information that you provide through the Services is encrypted and transmitted directly to Payment Processors. We do not store your payment information and do not control and are not responsible for Payment Processors or its collection or use of your information. You may find out more about how Payment Processors stores and uses your payment information by accessing the privacy policy for Payment Processors’ services. 

If you choose to use PayPal to make purchases, you will be directed to the PayPal website and provide your payment information directly to PayPal. PayPal’s privacy policy applies to the information you provide on the PayPal website. 

HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA 

It is the policy of C&B and its subsidiaries to protect users' information both online and off-line. Access to our users' information is restricted to only those employees or agents, contractors or subcontractors of C&B who have valid reasons to access this information to perform any service you have requested or authorized, or for any other purpose described in this Privacy Policy. The information you provide will not be sold or rented to third parties.

We may provide your personal data to:

  • C&B-controlled affiliates and subsidiaries, located in and outside your country or region;
  • outsourced service providers who perform functions on our behalf, located inside or outside of your country or region. For example, when you provide payment data to make a purchase, we will share payment data with banks and other entities that process payment transactions or provide other financial services, and for fraud prevention and credit risk reduction;
  • our authorized agents and representatives, located inside or outside of your country or region, who sell products or provide services on our behalf;
  • anyone expressly authorized by you to receive your personal data;
  • anyone to whom we are required by law to disclose personal data, upon valid and enforceable request thereof.
  • C&B may share Personal Data if C&B is involved in a merger, sale, acquisition, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, bankruptcy or other change of ownership or control (in whole or in part). C&B requires that the shared personal data remain subject to the promises made in the then-current Privacy Policy, unless and until you agree to a new privacy terms.

We will access, disclose and preserve personal data, including Your Content, when we have a good faith belief that doing so is necessary to:

  • comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal processes, including from law enforcement or other government agencies, upon valid and enforceable request thereof; or
  • operate and maintain the security of our Services, including to prevent or stop an attack on our computer systems or networks.

Please note that some of our Services may direct you to services of third parties whose privacy practices differ from C&B’s. If you provide personal data to any of those services, your data is governed by their privacy statements or policies. Cook and Boardman Group, LLC and their subsidiaries are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites. Please review the privacy policies for these websites to understand how they process your information. 

HANDLING OF PERSONAL DATA 

Security of Personal Data

C&B is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. Depending on the circumstances, we may hold your information in hard copy and/or electronic form. For each medium, we use technologies and procedures to protect personal data. We review our strategies and update as necessary to meet our business needs, changes in technology, and regulatory requirements

These measures include, but are not limited to, technical and organizational security policies and procedures, security controls and employee training.

You are responsible for maintaining the security of your account credentials for the Services.  C&B will treat access to the Services through your account credentials as authorized by you.  Unauthorized access to password-protected or secure areas is prohibited and may lead to criminal prosecution.  We may suspend your use of all or part of the Services without notice if we suspect or detect any breach of security.  If you believe that information you provided to us is no longer secure, please notify us immediately using the contact information provided below.

If we become aware of a breach that affects the security of your personal data, we will provide you with notice as required by applicable law. To the extent permitted by applicable law, C&B will provide any such notice that C&B must provide to you at your account’s email address. By using the Services, you agree to accept notice electronically.

Storage and Transfer of Personal Data

Personal data collected by C&B may be stored and processed in your region, in the United States or in any other country where C&B, its affiliates or contractors maintain facilities. We take steps to ensure that the data we collect under this Privacy Policy is processed pursuant to the terms thereof and the requirements of applicable law wherever the data is located.

C&B also collaborates with third parties such as cloud hosting services and suppliers located around the world to serve the needs of our business, workforce, and customers. In some cases, we may need to disclose or transfer your personal data within C&B or to third parties in areas outside of your home country. When we do so, we take steps to ensure that personal data is processed, secured, and transferred according to applicable law.

If you would like to know more about our data transfer practices, please contact our Legal Department at [email protected]

Retention of Personal Data

C&B retains personal data for as long as necessary to provide the services and fulfill the transactions you have requested, or for other business purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements. We are required by law to keep some types of information for certain periods of time (e.g. statute of limitations). If your personal data is no longer necessary for the legal or business purposes for which it is processed, we will generally destroy or anonymize that information.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

C&B respects your right to access and control your personal data. You have choices about the data we collect. When you are asked to provide personal data that is not necessary for the purposes of providing you with our Services, you may decline. However, if you choose not to provide data that is necessary to provide a Service, you may not have access to certain features, Services.

We aim to keep all personal data that we hold accurate, complete and up-to-date. While we will use our best efforts to do so, we encourage you to tell us if you change your contact details and this can be easily accomplished using the Manage Account section. However, if you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us at [email protected]

Access to personal data: In some jurisdictions, you have the right to request access to your personal data. In these cases, we will comply, subject to any relevant legal requirements and exemptions, including identity verification procedures. Before providing data to you, we will ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interaction with us so that we can locate any relevant data. We may also charge you a fee for providing you with a copy of your data (except where this is not permissible under local law).

If you are a corporate user of our Services (which means your employer is a C&B customer of such Services): please first request access to your personal data with your employer. Your employer will then be in touch with us with respect to your request. 

Correction and deletion: In some jurisdictions, you have the right to correct or amend your personal data if it is inaccurate or requires updating. You may also have the right to request deletion of your personal data. Please note that such a request could be refused because your personal data is required to provide you with the products or services you requested, e.g. to deliver a product or send an invoice to your email address, or that it is required by the applicable law.

Marketing preferences: If you have provided us with your contact information, we may, subject to any applicable Spam Act or similar regulation, contact you via e-mail, postal mail or telephone about C&B products, services and events that may be of interest to you, including our newsletter.

E-mail communications you receive from C&B will generally provide an unsubscribe link allowing you to opt-out of receiving future e-mail or to change your contact preferences. Please remember that even if you opt out of receiving marketing emails, we may still send you important Service information related to your accounts and subscriptions.

You can also request changes to your account by emailing C&B at [email protected]

California Shine the Light Law:  California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of third parties to whom we have disclosed personal information (if any) for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year.  If you are a California resident and you wish to make such a request, please send an e-mail with “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line to [email protected] or write us at: Cook and Boardman Group, LLC, 3064 Salem Industrial Drive, Winston Salem, NC 27127 

COOKIES & SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

C&B uses cookies (small, often encrypted, text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device) and similar technologies (“Cookies”) to provide our websites and help collect data. This Cookies Policy how we use Cookies to collect information about the way you use our websites, and how you can control them.

How We Use Cookies

We use Cookies to track how you use the websites by providing usage statistics. Cookies are also used to deliver C&B information (including updates) based upon your browsing history and previous visits to the websites. Information supplied to us using Cookies helps us to provide a better online experience to our visitors and users and send marketing communications to them

We may combine the information we collect via Cookies with personal data that we have collected from you to learn more about how you use our websites to improve them.

Types of Cookies

We use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your device until you delete them). To make it easier for you to understand why we need them, the Cookies we use on our websites can be grouped into the following categories:

  • Strictly Necessary: These Cookies are necessary for the websites to work properly. They include any essential authentication and authorization cookies for our websites.
  • Functionality: These Cookies enable technical performance and allow us to “remember” the choices you make while browsing our websites, including any preferences you set. They also include sign-in and authentication cookies and IDs that enable you to return without additional sign-in.
  • Performance/Analytical: These Cookies allow us to collect certain information about how you navigate the websites or utilize the Products running on your device. They help us understand which areas you use and what we can do to improve them.
  • Targeting: These Cookies are used to deliver relevant information related to our websites to an identified machine or other device (not a named or otherwise identifiable person) which has previously been used to visit our websites. Some of these types of Cookies on our websites are operated by third parties with our permission and are used to identify advertising sources that are effectively driving customers to our websites.

Cookies Set by Third Party Services

To enhance our content and to deliver a better online experience for our users, we sometimes embed images and videos from other websites on the websites. We currently use, and may in future use content from websites such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. You may be presented with Cookies from these third-party websites. Please note that we do not control these Cookies. The privacy practices of these third parties will be governed by the parties’ own privacy statements or policies. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by these third parties, using cookies or other means. You should consult and review the relevant third-party privacy statement or policy for information on how these cookies are used and how you can control them.

We also use Google, a third-party analytics provider, to collect information about websites usage and the users of the websites, including demographic and interest-level information. Google uses cookies in order to collect demographic and interest-level information and usage information from users that visit the websites, including information about the pages where users enter and exit the websites and what pages users view on the websites, time spent, browser, operating system, and IP address. Cookies allow Google to recognize a user when a user visits the websites and when the user visits other websites. Google uses the information it collects from the websites and other websites to share with us and other website operators’ information about users including age range, gender, geographic regions, general interests, and details about devices used to visit websites and purchase items. We do not link information we receive from Google with any of your personally identifiable information. For more information regarding Google’s use of cookies, and collection and use of information, see the Google Privacy Policy (available at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en). If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics tracking, please visit the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on (available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout). 

Other Similar Technologies

C&B web pages may use other technologies such as web beacons to help deliver cookies on our websites and count users who have visited those wesbites. We also may include web beacons in our promotional email messages or newsletters to determine whether you open and act on them as well as for statistical purposes.

In addition to standard cookies and web beacons, our services can also use other similar technologies to store and read data files on your computer. This is typically done to maintain your preferences or to improve speed and performance by storing certain files locally.

How to Control and Delete Cookies

Cookies can be controlled, blocked or restricted through your web browser settings. Information on how to do this can be found within the Help section of your browser. All Cookies are browser specific. Therefore, if you use multiple browsers or devices to access websites, you will need to manage your cookie preferences across these environments.

If you are using a mobile device to access our websites, you will need to refer to your instruction manual or other help/settings resource to find out how you can control cookies on your device.

Please note: If you restrict, disable or block any or all Cookies from your web browser or mobile or other device, the websites may not operate properly, and you may not have access to our websites available through the websites. CBG shall not be liable for any impossibility to use the websites or degraded functioning thereof, where such are caused by your settings and choices regarding cookies. 

To learn more about cookies and web beacons, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Do Not Track: Some web browsers (including Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome) incorporate a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) or similar feature that signals to websites that a user does not want to have his or her online activity and behavior tracked.  If a website that responds to a particular DNT signal receives the DNT signal, the browser can block that website from collecting certain information about the browser’s user.  Not all browsers offer a DNT option and DNT signals are not yet uniform.  For this reason, many website operators, including CBG, do not respond to DNT signals. 

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY 

SERVICES ARE NOT INTENDED FOR CHILDREN

You must be at least the age of majority in your place of residence to use the Services. The Services are not directed to or intended for use by minors. Consistent with the requirements of the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, if we learn that we received any information directly from a child under age 13 without his or her parent’s verified consent, we will use that information only to inform the child (or his or her parent or legal guardian) that he or she cannot use the Services.

California Minors:  While the Services is not intended for anyone under the age of 18, if you are a California resident who is under age 18 and you are unable to remove publicly-available content that you have submitted to us, you may request removal by contacting us at: [email protected]  When requesting removal, you must be specific about the information you want removed and provide us with specific information, such as the URL for each page where the information was entered, so that we can find it.  We are not required to remove any content or information that: (1) federal or state law requires us or a third party to maintain; (2) was not posted by you; (3) is anonymized so that you cannot be identified; (4) you don’t follow our instructions for removing or requesting removal; or (5) you received compensation or other consideration for providing the Content or information.  Removal of your content or information from the Services does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of that content or information from our systems or the systems of our service providers. We are not required to delete the content or information posted by you; our obligations under California law are satisfied so long as we anonymize the content or information or render it invisible to other users and the public.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY  

We may update this Privacy Policy based upon evolving Laws, regulations and industry standards, or as we may make changes to our business including our Services. We will post changes to our Privacy Policy on this page and encourage you to review our Privacy Policy when you use our Services to stay informed. If we make changes that materially alter your privacy rights, C&B will provide additional notice, such as via email or through theServices. If you disagree with the changes to this Privacy Policy, you should discontinue your use of the Services. You may also request access and control of your personal data as outlined in the Your Rights Regarding Personal Data section of this Privacy Policy. 

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS HANDLING 

We understand that you may have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices or may wish to file a complaint. In such case, please contact us in one of the following ways:

Email: [email protected] 
Phone: 336-768-8872
Mail: Cook & Boardman Group, LLC
Attention: Legal Department
3064 Salem Industrial Drive
Winston Salem, NC 27127

 

 

Loading...